UPDATE: South Central Public Health District is recommending that residents of northwestern Lincoln County and northeastern Gooding County not drink, bathe or process foods with well water until the water has been tested.

You can pickup sampling kits at your local courthouse, sheriff's office or Public Health office. Contact South Central Public Health District for local water testing laboratory locations.

Updated information will be available through the public health hotline at 208-737-1138 and through the Citizens Alert Network issued by SIRCOMM. You may sign up for the CAN system, located about half way down on the main page, to receive important updates and alerts.

 

Original Story

SHOSHONE, Idaho (KLIX) – Residents in parts of Lincoln and Gooding counties are being asked to boil water before drinking due to the possibility of groundwater contamination.

Groundwater may have been contaminated due to recent flooding in northern Lincoln County, according to SIRCOMM Director John Moore.

The South Central Public Health District "is recommending that residents living within 10 miles of 8 Mile Road and 720 North do not use untreated well water," according to an alert issued by the district on Wednesday afternoon.

If you believe your water may be contaminated, you should contact the health district at 737-5900.

South Central Public Health District is working with Gooding and Lincoln Counties to ensure water sample kits are available to residents. Kits should be available at your local county courthouses.

The boil advisory will be in effect until further notice, Moore says.