BOISE (KTVB) - The Idaho Department of Environmental Quality has issued a red air quality alert for Thursday and Friday in Ada and Canyon counties, due to heavy smoke from local and regional wildfires.

A red alert means the air is unhealthy for everyone and people may begin to experience health effects. Members of sensitive groups, including those with heart and lung disease, older adults, and children, may experience more serious health effects.

The DEQ recommends that children and athletic events be held indoors during the red air quality alert.

Also Thursday, the DEQ issued a statewide Stage 1 Air Quality Advisory and Caution, which prohibits all outdoor burning for the entire state.

Officials recommend that everyone limit driving.

The smoke is expected to hang in the valley through the week, although the DEQ expect there to be intermittent periods of clearing.